MASSACHUSETTS INTERSCHOLASTIC
ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

33 Forge Parkway ~ Franklin, MA 02038
Phone (508) 541-7997 bluebullet.gif (326 bytes) Fax (508) 541-9888 bluebullet.gif (326 bytes) E-Mail miaa@miaa.net

   Switch To Mobile View   
  Menu
  Home
2013 Division 1 Boys State Winter Swimming and Diving Results
18-Feb-13


MIAA BOYS STATE SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHI
DIVISION I
Results

Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:34.46 2/17/2012 St John's Prep, St John's Prep-
A Athanas, R Fortin, A Swaim, J Bateman
State Record: % 1:34.07 2/24/2008 , Weston
S.Butts,M.White,C.Rossenborough,G.Franklin
Nat Record: # 1:31.22 2000 , Cincinnati Xavie
Cramer, Burns, Ransenberg, Leassner
12 Champ: 1:34.46 , St John's Prep
Athanas, Fortin, Swaim, Bateman
All American: ^ 1:34.85
AA Considera: 1:36.56
Meet Qualifying: 1:51.76
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 St John's Prep 1:40.64 1:36.00 40
1) Alexander Swaim 14 2) Kent Parsons 14
3) Joseph Turk 16 4) Jennings Soccorso-McCoy 13
23.66 27.13 24.00 21.21
2 St. John's Shrewsbury 1:42.03 1:41.04 34
1) Jason Niness 15 2) Richard Smith 13
3) Millard Lawson 16 4) Peter DelMastro 15
26.02 28.02 24.39 22.61
3 Acton-Boxboro Regional High Sc 1:42.22 1:41.20 32
1) Andrew Dai 14 2) Eric Feirouz 15
3) Matt Phillips 13 4) John Bellotti 13
26.62 29.25 23.77 21.56
4 Lincoln Sudbury High School 1:44.23 1:41.33 30
1) Dylan Brown 13 2) Taylor Brown 13
3) Ricky Billig 15 4) Tom Edwards 14
27.01 27.55 24.90 21.87
5 Westfield High School 1:45.02 1:42.41 28
1) Matt Jacobson 13 2) James Stinehart 14
3) Matt LaBombard 13 4) John Dolan 14
27.40 27.33 25.32 22.36
6 Minnechaug Reg High School 1:46.69 1:43.14 26
1) Joseph Beaupre 13 2) Thomas Normoyle 14
3) Daniel Dupuis 14 4) Joseph Knight 13
27.61 27.02 25.76 22.75
7 Westford Academy 1:45.00 1:43.84 24
1) Jeffrey Yao 16 2) Junqing Qiao 14
3) Justin Yao 15 4) Thomas Vining 14
26.77 29.27 25.12 22.68
8 Framingham High School 1:46.28 1:44.33 22
1) Nathan Courville 13 2) Matthew Peck 16
3) Timothy Long 13 4) Joshua Jacobson 13
26.62 30.36 24.97 22.38
9 Cambridge Rindge & Latin 1:44.67 1:44.59 18
1) Cameron Lindsay 15 2) Logan Chen 15
3) Gahng Kim 14 4) Jason Vazquez Li 13
26.27 29.56 25.44 23.32
10 Central Catholic High School 1:45.38 1:44.70 14
1) Daniel Lefebvre 13 2) David Kitchen 13
3) Coleton Cook 4) Griffin Anderson
26.55 26.57 27.40 24.18
11 Lowell High School 1:50.05 1:45.88 12
1) Erik Finn 13 2) Trevor Ayotte 14
3) Sean Glasheen 13 4) Kevin King 13
24.32 30.58 28.18 22.80
12 Needham High School 1:48.25 1:46.00 10
1) James Austin 14 2) Ille Tomac 13
3) James Yi 13 4) Nathan Lai 15
28.86 28.34 25.32 23.48
13 Palmer High School 1:48.90 1:47.02 8
1) Gavin Yetts 14 2) Yuriy Kontsevyy 14
3) Aaron Szczepanek 13 4) Ian Gamsby 14
29.63 29.55 23.88 23.96
14 Brookline High School 1:46.99 1:47.11 6
1) Mete Buyukoczturk 16 2) Kenny Qian 14
3) Franklin Yeo 15 4) Ben Pollak 14
27.78 30.50 25.35 23.48
15 Lexington High School 1:47.30 1:47.51 4
1) Kenneth Lamm 16 2) Victor Porras 13
3) Akifumi Ikezu 15 4) Sharvaj Phene 14
28.57 30.05 25.54 23.35
16 Reading High School` 1:48.88 1:47.66 2
1) Nicholas Stevens 15 2) Chester Stevens 13
3) Conner Traugot 14 4) William Melley 13
25.68 31.32 26.60 24.06
17 Chelmsford High School 1:46.39 1:47.94
1) Sean Regan 13 2) Ryan Sullivan 14
3) John Phinney 15 4) Andrew Sheu 14
27.24 31.13 25.37 24.20
18 BridgewaterRaynham High School 1:50.69 1:48.23
1) Zach Souza 16 2) Tim Souza 16
3) Anthony Chaves 15 4) Jay McGillis 15
27.00 29.57 26.12 25.54
19 Tantasqua High School 1:50.41 1:48.32
1) David Tolson FR 2) Jason Girouard SR
3) Jakob Laporte JR 4) Remi Lamothe SR
28.84 31.27 26.37 21.84
20 Barnstable High School 1:47.19 1:48.67
1) Jonathan Dray 13 2) James Stergis Cox 13
3) Benjamin Bancroft 14 4) John Andres 14
26.70 29.44 27.16 25.37
21 Mansfield High School 1:48.57 1:48.85
1) Jacob Gabrilowitz 15 2) Austin McGowan 14
3) Matthew Nugent 13 4) John Crawford 16
28.54 30.56 25.90 23.85
22 Haverhill High School 1:50.19 1:49.02
1) Liam Frieswick 14 2) Sean Driscoll 15
3) Nick Roy 13 4) Matt Amedeo 16
28.77 30.04 26.60 23.61
23 Andover High School-NE 1:47.55 1:49.42
1) Joseph Carroll 14 2) Eric Shi 16
3) Andrew Nickerson 13 4) Santi Alegria
28.38 29.60 27.62 23.82
24 Boston College High School 1:51.15 1:49.73
1) Ryan Black 15 2) Brendan McLaughlin 13
3) David Smith 16 4) Mark Mueller 14
29.27 30.49 26.78 23.19
25 Newton South High School 1:51.00 1:50.16
1) Alex Song 16 2) Bryan Cheng 13
3) Mitchell Arruda 15 4) Andrew Shaughnessy 15
27.75 31.43 26.95 24.03
26 Malden High School 1:50.76 1:50.20
1) Kelvin Nguyen 15 2) Ryan Luu 16
3) Tristar To 15 4) Simon Rogers 13
27.93 31.54 25.69 25.04
27 Algonquin Regional High School 1:50.39 1:50.83
1) Ethan McRae 16 2) Carl Lindgren 13
3) Yahel Nachum 13 4) Drew Beland 15
30.92 30.04 27.40 22.47
28 Newton North High School 1:42.14 1:52.87
1) Sahil Desai 14 2) Bowen He 16
3) Cody Chan 13 4) Calvin Kwong 14
30.42 29.70 27.98 24.77

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:38.66 2/28/2004 Salvatore Barba, St John's Shrews
State Record: % 1:36.92 2/14/2009 Nick D'Innscenzo, Andover
Nat Record: # 1:33.83 2009 Tom Shields, Edison, CA
12 Champ: 1:44.07 Peter Fallon, St John's Prep
All American: ^ 1:39.61
AA Considera: 1:41.26
Meet Qualifying: 1:56.04
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Owen Wright 14 Attleboro 1:45.85 1:40.39 20
22.84 24.85 26.05 26.65
2 Jonathan Dray 13 Barnstable 1:45.42 1:44.21 17
23.84 26.19 26.81 27.37
3 Cassidy Bastianelli 13 Newton North 1:45.85 1:44.59 16
24.10 26.33 26.91 27.25
4 John Bennet 14 St John's Prep 1:51.49 1:45.21 15
24.56 26.74 26.85 27.06
5 Andrew Majeski 15 Chelmsford 1:48.03 1:45.97 14
23.96 26.39 27.61 28.01
6 Eric Zhao 13 Andover-NE 1:48.14 1:46.29 13
24.48 26.77 27.76 27.28
7 Peter DelMastro 15 St. Johns 1:50.26 1:46.36 11.5
24.63 26.93 27.62 27.18
7 Kevin King 13 Lowell 1:52.62 1:46.36 11.5
25.15 26.78 27.28 27.15
9 Timothy Long 13 Framingham 1:48.29 1:46.40 9
24.99 26.87 27.41 27.13
10 Timothy Edison 13 Westford 1:48.02 1:46.95 7
24.30 26.48 27.83 28.34
11 Ryan Spatz 14 Newton South 1:49.40 1:46.97 6
24.19 26.52 28.06 28.20
12 Benjamin Hargrave 13 North Attleborou 1:52.59 1:47.20 5
24.92 27.09 27.64 27.55
13 Alexander Glidden 14 St John's Prep 1:50.54 1:49.15 4
24.55 27.08 28.19 29.33
14 Chris Wilkinss 15 Lincoln Sudbury 1:50.70 1:49.45 3
24.65 27.29 28.57 28.94
15 Aarron Wu 14 Andover-NE 1:54.22 1:49.83 2
25.76 28.23 27.64 28.20
16 Tim Souza 16 Bridgewater Rayh 1:53.88 1:50.02 1
26.01 28.18 28.16 27.67
17 Ryan Powers 14 St John's Prep 1:52.14 1:50.42
25.26 27.40 28.53 29.23
18 Zachary Kettering 16 Westford 1:55.07 1:51.02
25.54 27.60 29.17 28.71
19 Kevin Ma 15 Acton Boxboro 1:52.20 1:51.58
25.53 27.70 28.94 29.41
20 Justin Farmer 13 St John's Prep 1:55.01 1:51.86
24.81 28.13 29.78 29.14
21 Christopher Smith 15 Lexington 1:55.39 1:51.90
24.87 28.04 29.68 29.31
22 Jerard Fredette 13 Reading 1:54.46 1:51.92
25.07 27.62 29.25 29.98
23 Kyle Pilachowski 16 Westford 1:55.15 1:52.23
25.78 28.09 29.68 28.68
24 Nicholas Rainville 14 Reading 1:54.33 1:52.69
25.03 28.35 29.63 29.68
25 Brendan Timmerman 14 Needham 1:54.68 1:53.03
24.50 28.25 30.16 30.12
26 Benjamin Cohen 15 Framingham 1:53.04 1:53.61
25.18 27.73 29.44 31.26
27 John Crawford 16 Mansfield 1:58.34 1:54.69
26.46 29.09 29.86 29.28
28 Max Koffman 13 Haverhill 1:54.98 1:55.25
25.28 28.99 29.56 31.42
29 James Austin 14 Needham 1:57.37 1:55.38
25.98 28.87 30.05 30.48
30 Andrei Rakitin 15 Lincoln Sudbury 1:55.64 1:55.65
27.05 29.23 30.02 29.35
31 Zak Russell 14 Brooklilne 1:56.70 1:55.86
26.71 29.39 30.05 29.71
32 Daniel Edgerton 15 Minnechaug 1:59.88 1:56.04
26.62 29.11 30.29 30.02
33 David Adamski 16 Minnechaug 2:02.81 1:56.29
26.99 29.01 30.38 29.91
34 Jared Lubarsky 15 Agawam 1:58.26 1:56.81
26.58 29.48 30.56 30.19
35 Andrew Nickerson 13 Andover-NE 1:56.29 1:56.86
27.02 29.43 30.65 29.76
36 Sam Russell 15 Brooklilne 1:57.31 1:57.08
27.22 29.63 30.73 29.50
37 Zachary Sousa 15 New Bedford 1:57.46 1:57.18
25.97 29.31 30.70 31.20
38 Alexander Sullivan 15 St. Johns 1:58.03 2:00.05
26.72 29.54 31.66 32.13
39 Karl Tomlinson 16 Minnechaug 2:07.76 2:01.06
27.01 29.24 31.96 32.85
40 Jeremy Friedrich 13 Chicopee Comp 2:08.08 2:04.40
27.83 30.94 33.28 32.35
41 Christopher Tu 15 Westfield 2:07.34 2:06.33
27.61 31.09 33.68 33.95
42 Roberto Morales 14 Westfield 2:05.10 2:07.82
28.66 32.12 33.91 33.13

Event 3 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:45.52 2/22/2009 Nick D'Innocenzo, Andover-
State Record: % 1:45.52 2/22/2009 Nick D'Innocenzo, Andover
Nat Record: # 1:45.25 2009 Kyle Whitaker, Chesterton, IN
12 Champ: 1:53.27 Ryan Fortin, St John's Prep
All American: ^ 1:51.57
AA Considera: 1:53.52
Meet Qualifying: 2:12.00
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 David Kitchen 13 Central Catholic 2:01.96 1:58.01 20
25.44 31.15 33.45 27.97
2 Richard Smith 13 St. Johns 1:59.22 1:58.22 17
25.99 29.38 34.93 27.92
3 Drew Beland 15 Algonquin 2:05.05 1:59.50 16
26.83 29.69 35.65 27.33
4 Tim Kwarcinski 14 Westfield 2:03.88 1:59.90 15
26.27 30.52 34.60 28.51
5 Thomas Normoyle 14 Minnechaug 2:08.46 2:00.45 14
26.44 31.03 34.49 28.49
6 Millard Lawson 16 St. Johns 2:03.01 2:01.94 13
25.47 30.79 37.23 28.45
7 Ricky Billig 15 Lincoln Sudbury 2:03.83 2:02.13 12
26.09 30.62 37.34 28.08
8 Zach Souza 16 Bridgewater Rayh 2:03.90 2:02.20 11
26.67 30.99 36.85 27.69
9 Eric Feirouz 15 Acton Boxboro 2:01.91 2:02.50 9
25.43 31.12 37.03 28.92
10 Justin Yao 15 Westford 2:05.70 2:03.56 7
25.87 33.01 35.74 28.94
11 Phillip Dytko 13 St John's Prep 2:06.23 2:04.19 6
25.11 32.83 36.82 29.43
12 Jeffrey Yao 16 Westford 2:07.54 2:04.41 5
27.17 29.93 38.24 29.07
13 Vince Camin 14 Andover-NE 2:08.89 2:04.67 4
27.11 32.84 34.64 30.08
14 Daniel Lefebvre 13 Central Catholic 2:07.30 2:05.05 3
26.21 29.80 39.08 29.96
15 Ille Tomac 13 Needham 2:06.02 2:05.46 2
28.15 33.64 34.08 29.59
16 Thomas Worthy 14 Boston Latin 2:08.52 2:05.65 1
25.56 32.47 38.82 28.80
17 Andrew Gillie 14 St John's Prep 2:06.77 2:05.83
27.10 33.00 35.49 30.24
18 Andrew Dai 14 Acton Boxboro 2:09.44 2:05.89
26.26 30.63 39.42 29.58
19 Matthew Peck 16 Framingham 2:10.33 2:05.98
26.87 32.57 37.95 28.59
20 Jake Hogan 15 Lincoln Sudbury 2:10.70 2:06.44
28.59 33.23 35.85 28.77
21 Joseph Knight 13 Minnechaug 2:11.04 2:06.46
28.01 31.67 37.40 29.38
22 Austin McGowan 14 Mansfield 2:09.44 2:06.59
26.71 31.65 38.23 30.00
23 Alex Strakosha 14 Peabody High 2:08.47 2:06.65
26.79 33.22 36.52 30.12
24 Taylor Brown 13 Lincoln Sudbury 2:09.73 2:06.67
26.40 32.41 36.88 30.98
25 Kyle Murphy 13 St John's Prep 2:11.07 2:06.73
26.86 30.82 37.79 31.26
26 Trevor Gowdy 16 St John's Prep 2:10.86 2:07.37
27.38 32.78 36.40 30.81
27 Declan Lyons 13 St. Johns 2:11.76 2:07.97
27.37 32.62 38.67 29.31
28 Gene Butterfield 15 B C High 2:09.82 2:09.91
27.22 33.02 40.56 29.11
29 Matt Jacobson 13 Westfield 2:11.55 2:10.12
28.71 32.19 39.55 29.67
30 Aidan Walsh 16 North Andover 2:11.37 2:10.41
26.68 33.06 40.34 30.33
31 Nick Roy 13 Haverhill 2:08.23 2:10.52
27.89 33.81 37.63 31.19
32 Raymond Huang 16 Westford 2:12.00 2:10.59
27.35 33.13 40.15 29.96
33 Conner Traugot 14 Reading 2:11.80 2:10.63
27.72 31.66 41.40 29.85
34 Matthew Nugent 13 Mansfield 2:08.93 2:10.64
27.19 32.37 40.68 30.40
35 Sean Driscoll 15 Haverhill 2:11.58 2:10.66
28.26 34.12 37.45 30.83
36 Cameron Thirkell 13 Tyngsborough 2:11.42 2:11.33
26.50 33.25 40.33 31.25
37 Liam Walsh 14 North Andover 2:10.49 2:11.35
28.44 32.71 39.98 30.22
38 Vadim Beliak 15 Westford 2:10.40 2:12.80
28.79 31.98 40.75 31.28
39 Connor Kelly 14 Minnechaug 2:19.30 2:13.64
28.84 32.64 41.50 30.66
40 John Normoyle 16 Minnechaug 2:19.54 2:13.93
28.40 34.22 39.55 31.76
41 Derrek Rueger 14 Monument Mountai 2:17.79 2:17.72
30.31 35.30 40.86 31.25
42 Patrick Byrnes 15 Chicopee Comp 2:19.75 2:21.08
29.73 36.21 43.45 31.69

Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 21.15 2/22/2009 Paul Hunter, Andover
State Record: % 20.77 2/17/2008 Graham Frankel, Weston
Nat Record: # 19.49 2008 Jimmy Feigen, San Antonio, TX
12 Champ: 21.38 Wiktor Karpinski, Minnechaug
All American: ^ 20.87
AA Considera: 21.17
Meet Qualifying: 23.62
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Owen Wright 14 Attleboro 21.80 21.68 20
2 Erik Finn 13 Lowell 22.13 21.72 17
3 Scott McGinty 13 Reading 21.50 21.76 16
4 John Bellotti 13 Acton Boxboro 22.26 22.14 15
5 Remi Lamothe SR Tanasqua 22.84 22.25 14
6 James Stinehart 14 Westfield 22.51 22.30 13
7 Jennings Soccorso-McCoy 13 St John's Prep 22.74 22.32 12
8 Jack Koravos 16 Westford 22.25 22.38 11
9 Kent Parsons 14 St John's Prep 23.28 22.39 9
10 Christopher Danieli 14 Chelmsford 22.92 22.52 7
11 Ryan Boraski 13 North Attleborou 22.76 22.56 6
12 Anthony Petrozza 14 St John's Prep 23.02 22.57 5
13 Thomas Lively 14 Needham 23.08 22.68 4
14 Alex Galarneau 15 Masconomet 23.62 22.74 3
15 Benjamin Mock 14 Lexington 22.78 22.78 2
16 Drew Wentworth 13 North Attleborou 23.16 22.85 1
17 Jack Dallmeyer 13 St. Johns 23.53 22.94
18 Joshua Jacobson 13 Framingham 23.56 22.97
19 Lucas Radouch 15 Newton North 22.66 23.05
20 Cameron Lindsay 15 Cambridge 22.98 23.10
21 Ryan Luu 16 Malden 23.18 23.15
22 Henry Jiang 14 Westford 22.93 23.19
23 Colby Foster 15 Northbridge 23.44 23.22
24 Aaron Pantanova 14 Xaverian 23.62 23.29
25 John O'Donnell 13 Reading 23.15 23.30
26 James Yi 13 Needham 23.55 23.34
27 Devin Farnsworth 14 Leominster 23.35 23.37
28 Will Palmer 14 Monument Mountai 23.64 23.46
29 Nathan Katz 15 Brooklilne 23.81 23.49
30 Michael Bartley 16 Masconomet 23.56 23.52
31 Mark Mueller 14 B C High 23.83 23.58
32 Ryan Spodick 13 Wachusett 23.57 23.63
33 Stephen Arvanitis 15 Chicopee Comp 23.86 23.65
34 Peter May Jr 13 Shrewsbury 23.29 23.69
35 Felix Xu 13 Newton North 23.64 23.71
36 Carl Lindgren 13 Algonquin 23.70 23.73
37 Tristar To 15 Malden 23.59 23.87
38 Chris Knightly 15 Lincoln Sudbury 23.65 23.90
39 Scott Laviano 14 Agawam 24.27 23.97
40 Robert Ekberg 13 Northbridge 23.74 24.08
41 John Blair 16 West Springfield 24.37 24.23
42 Ian Gamsby 14 Palmer 24.45 24.44
43 Matthew Boisvere 14 Chicopee Comp 24.68 24.56
44 Matthew Hernandez 15 Springfield Cent 25.28 25.15
45 Rossen Travis 14 West Springfield 25.30 25.29
46 Joseph Beaupre 13 Minnechaug 24.06 25.61
47 Jack Lever 16 West Springfield 25.16 25.67

Event 5 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 622.05 2/22/2007 Sean Cook, Amherst Pelham
State Record: % 704.00 2/12/2012 Sean O'Brien, Concord Carlisle
12 Champ: 467.65 Daniel Pires, Chelmsford
Name Year School Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Cole Malatesta 13 St John's Prep 419.70 571.45 20
2 Daniel Pires 13 Chelmsford 368.65 526.20 17
3 Alex Blake 13 Andover-NE 327.75 448.35 16
4 John Nurme 13 Brooklilne 308.75 433.55 15
5 Ethan Eckhoff 13 Chelmsford 276.60 400.55 14
6 Costolloe Oliver 15 Brooklilne 287.05 385.35 13
7 Gabriel Bamforth 15 Cambridge 280.45 376.95 12
8 Robert Barry 13 St John's Prep 268.45 358.05 11
9 Ben Eisenberg 13 Newton South 264.25 350.35 9
10 Sean Janko 15 St John's Prep 274.20 349.25 7
11 Nolan Burns Durfee 244.50 341.95 6
12 Sam Clough 14 Haverhill 253.45 336.65 5
13 Cole Buckovich 15 Xaverian 239.05 326.90 4
14 Matthew Suarez 13 Needham 265.75 326.05 3
15 Jack Belluche 15 Andover-NE 242.90 323.85 2
16 Matt Larson Acton Boxboro 237.15 313.35 1

Event 5 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 622.05 2/22/2007 Sean Cook, Amherst Pelham
State Record: % 704.00 2/12/2012 Sean O'Brien, Concord Carlisle
12 Champ: 467.65 Daniel Pires, Chelmsford
Name Year School Prelims Semis
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Cole Malatesta 13 St John's Prep 255.40 419.70
2 Daniel Pires 13 Chelmsford 227.25 368.65
3 Alex Blake 13 Andover-NE 208.75 327.75
4 John Nurme 13 Brooklilne 192.20 308.75
5 Costolloe Oliver 15 Brooklilne 185.70 287.05
6 Gabriel Bamforth 15 Cambridge 162.60 280.45
7 Ethan Eckhoff 13 Chelmsford 180.30 276.60
8 Sean Janko 15 St John's Prep 197.25 274.20
9 Robert Barry 13 St John's Prep 175.50 268.45
10 Matthew Suarez 13 Needham 178.35 265.75
11 Ben Eisenberg 13 Newton South 176.25 264.25
12 Sam Clough 14 Haverhill 166.75 253.45
13 Nolan Burns Durfee 143.35 244.50
14 Jack Belluche 15 Andover-NE 158.45 242.90
15 Cole Buckovich 15 Xaverian 143.90 239.05
16 Matt Larson Acton Boxboro 145.70 237.15
17 Matt Demirs 14 Lynn English 155.55 233.35
18 Jason Martinez 15 Springfield Cent 143.45 227.25
19 Antonio Monteiro 13 Brockton 138.75 223.80
20 Aaron Parry 14 B C High 153.45 222.70

Event 5 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 622.05 2/22/2007 Sean Cook, Amherst Pelham
State Record: % 704.00 2/12/2012 Sean O'Brien, Concord Carlisle
12 Champ: 467.65 Daniel Pires, Chelmsford
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Cole Malatesta 13 St John's Prep 308.90 255.40
2 Daniel Pires 13 Chelmsford 310.30 227.25
3 Alex Blake 13 Andover-NE 288.90 208.75
4 Sean Janko 15 St John's Prep 206.45 197.25
5 John Nurme 13 Brooklilne 255.97 192.20
6 Costolloe Oliver 15 Brooklilne 232.50 185.70
7 Ethan Eckhoff 13 Chelmsford 264.80 180.30
8 Matthew Suarez 13 Needham 374.00 178.35
9 Ben Eisenberg 13 Newton South 242.12 176.25
10 Robert Barry 13 St John's Prep 240.70 175.50
11 Sam Clough 14 Haverhill 232.00 166.75
12 Gabriel Bamforth 15 Cambridge 261.80 162.60
13 Jack Belluche 15 Andover-NE 207.75 158.45
14 Matt Demirs 14 Lynn English 215.80 155.55
15 Aaron Parry 14 B C High 200.95 153.45
16 Matt Larson Acton Boxboro 195.50 145.70
17 Cole Buckovich 15 Xaverian NP 143.90
18 Jason Martinez 15 Springfield Cent 195.15 143.45
19 Nolan Burns Durfee NP 143.35
20 Antonio Monteiro 13 Brockton 200.00 138.75
21 Kriss Jimenez Alicea 13 Lowell NP 135.20
22 Liran Bromberg 14 Newton North 190.75 134.30
23 Mitchell Weitzel 13 Framingham 301.30 130.60
24 Patrick Ryan 14 St. Johns 229.84 121.75

Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 49.68 2/28/2005 Pat Reams, B C High-
State Record: % 49.14 1976 Bobby Hagberg, South Hadley
Nat Record: # 47.10 1997 Nate Dusing, Covington KY
12 Champ: 51.93 Brian Poon, Westford Academy
All American: ^ 49.79
AA Considera: 50.74
Meet Qualifying: 58.81
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Alexander Swaim 14 St John's Prep 53.35 51.89 20
24.14 27.75
2 Aaron Szczepanek 13 Palmer 53.70 52.16 17
23.70 28.46
3 Matt Phillips 13 Acton Boxboro 53.66 52.73 16
24.65 28.08
4 Austen Young 13 Newton North 52.34 53.15 15
24.26 28.89
5 Jack Koravos 16 Westford 53.93 53.24 14
25.02 28.22
6 Tom Edwards 14 Lincoln Sudbury 55.00 54.05 13
24.98 29.07
7 Phillip Dytko 13 St John's Prep 55.83 54.78 12
25.60 29.18
8 Matt LaBombard 13 Westfield 57.05 55.27 11
25.95 29.32
9 Nicholas Stevens 15 Reading 57.18 55.39 9
25.29 30.10
10 Millard Lawson 16 St. Johns 54.93 55.60 7
25.69 29.91
11 Ryan Luu 16 Malden 56.06 56.06 6
26.40 29.66
12 William Pannos 16 Central Catholic 57.07 56.23 5
25.95 30.28
13 Franklin Yeo 15 Brooklilne 55.61 56.36 3.5
26.18 30.18
13 Thomas Vining 14 Westford 56.82 56.36 3.5
25.37 30.99
15 Thomas Worthy 14 Boston Latin 56.65 56.44 2
25.80 30.64
16 Samuel Hodgman 15 St John's Prep 57.72 56.45 1
25.24 31.21
17 Matthew Sedewitz 13 Framingham 57.07 56.59
26.00 30.59
18 Daniel Dupuis 14 Minnechaug 58.71 56.61
26.58 30.03
19 Ryan Caliri 14 St John's Prep 58.42 56.69
25.77 30.92
20 Zach Souza 16 Bridgewater Rayh 57.63 56.84
26.94 29.90
21 Mete Buyukoczturk 16 Brooklilne 56.83 57.04
26.73 30.31
22 Matt Amedeo 16 Haverhill 57.16 57.21
26.54 30.67
23 Thomas Lively 14 Needham 58.08 57.32
26.54 30.78
24 Cameron Thirkell 13 Tyngsborough 58.02 57.37
26.37 31.00
25 Jason Niness 15 St. Johns 58.07 57.66
26.85 30.81
26 Sharvaj Phene 14 Lexington 58.78 57.73
26.66 31.07
27 Akifumi Ikezu 15 Lexington 56.93 57.81
26.68 31.13
28 James Austin 14 Needham 58.81 58.45
27.03 31.42
29 Nick Roy 13 Haverhill 58.89 58.61
27.79 30.82
30 Anthony Chaves 15 Bridgewater Rayh 56.30 58.65
26.42 32.23
31 Peter May Jr 13 Shrewsbury 57.86 58.80
26.79 32.01
32 Dylan Schrama 15 Taunnton 58.78 59.14
27.19 31.95
33 Zachary Sousa 15 New Bedford 58.22 59.75
27.42 32.33
34 Scott Laviano 14 Agawam 58.67 1:00.10
27.58 32.52
35 Jeremy Friedrich 13 Chicopee Comp 1:03.83 1:02.54
29.82 32.72
36 Chris McClure 14 Springfield Cent 1:04.78 1:02.98
28.66 34.32
37 Ramos Casey 15 Chicopee Comp 1:05.77 1:03.59
29.59 34.00
38 Cameron Kilcoyne 13 Springfield Cent 1:03.38 1:03.72
28.12 35.60
39 John Blair 16 West Springfield 1:03.67 1:04.01
29.05 34.96
40 Zach Pinter 16 West Springfield 1:07.22 1:06.69
30.58 36.11

Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 45.80 2/28/2005 Salvatore Barba, St. John's Shrew
State Record: % 45.10 2/14/2009 Nick D'Innocenzo, Andover
Nat Record: # 43.05 2008 Jimmy Feigen, San Antonio, TX
12 Champ: 46.42 Wiktor Karpinski, Minnechaug
All American: ^ 45.57
AA Considera: 46.24
Meet Qualifying: 52.27
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Eric Zhao 13 Andover-NE 48.76 48.01 20
23.14 24.87
2 Scott McGinty 13 Reading 48.64 48.20 17
23.22 24.98
3 Cassidy Bastianelli 13 Newton North 48.96 48.32 16
23.25 25.07
4 John Bennet 14 St John's Prep 51.31 48.48 15
23.29 25.19
5 Ryan Spatz 14 Newton South 50.55 48.72 14
23.25 25.47
6 Jennings Soccorso-McCoy 13 St John's Prep 49.88 48.95 13
22.46 26.49
7 Timothy Edison 13 Westford 49.07 49.06 12
23.66 25.40
8 James Stinehart 14 Westfield 50.94 49.34 11
23.40 25.94
9 John Bellotti 13 Acton Boxboro 49.55 49.58 9
23.45 26.13
10 Anthony Petrozza 14 St John's Prep 50.45 49.59 7
23.89 25.70
11 Alex Galarneau 15 Masconomet 51.32 49.68 6
23.95 25.73
12 Remi Lamothe SR Tanasqua 50.32 49.81 5
23.40 26.41
13 Dylan Brown 13 Lincoln Sudbury 50.69 49.98 4
23.95 26.03
14 Nathan Katz 15 Brooklilne 51.33 50.04 3
24.40 25.64
15 Christopher Danieli 14 Chelmsford 51.29 50.26 2
23.95 26.31
16 Hunter Olson 15 Framingham 51.12 50.28 1
24.01 26.27
17 Brendan Timmerman 14 Needham 51.31 50.39
24.28 26.11
18 Jack Dallmeyer 13 St. Johns 52.31 50.58
24.65 25.93
18 Matthew Peck 16 Framingham 52.05 50.58
24.92 25.66
20 John Dolan 14 Westfield 51.44 50.64
24.24 26.40
21 Drew Wentworth 13 North Attleborou 51.01 50.65
23.70 26.95
22 Lucas Radouch 15 Newton North 50.30 50.70
24.00 26.70
23 Jerard Fredette 13 Reading 51.80 50.71
24.72 25.99
24 Joseph Knight 13 Minnechaug 51.84 50.76
24.45 26.31
25 Colby Foster 15 Northbridge 51.92 50.81
24.66 26.15
26 Benjamin Mock 14 Lexington 50.91 50.86
24.70 26.16
27 Max Koffman 13 Haverhill 51.78 51.00
24.60 26.40
28 Kevin Ma 15 Acton Boxboro 51.68 51.28
24.52 26.76
29 John O'Donnell 13 Reading 52.65 51.38
24.28 27.10
30 Henry Jiang 14 Westford 51.67 51.39
24.49 26.90
31 Ryan Spodick 13 Wachusett 51.50 51.53
24.58 26.95
32 Joshua Jacobson 13 Framingham 52.07 51.72
24.92 26.80
33 James Yi 13 Needham 51.97 52.06
24.26 27.80
34 Nathan Lai 15 Needham 52.47 52.24
24.67 27.57
35 Andrei Rakitin 15 Lincoln Sudbury 52.16 52.28
25.22 27.06
36 Nicholas Rainville 14 Reading 52.56 52.32
25.22 27.10
37 Michael Bartley 16 Masconomet 52.15 52.50
25.83 26.67
37 Conor Sweeney 14 St John's Prep 52.45 52.50
24.95 27.55
39 Robert Ekberg 13 Northbridge 52.56 52.52
25.05 27.47
40 Will Palmer 14 Monument Mountai 53.31 52.59
25.63 26.96
41 Stephen Arvanitis 15 Chicopee Comp 52.85 52.71
25.15 27.56
42 Jason Vazquez Li 13 Cambridge 52.67 53.09
25.09 28.00
43 Feng Kwong 15 North Quincy 52.75 53.12
25.64 27.48
44 Yuriy Kontsevyy 14 Palmer 52.26 53.34
25.54 27.80
44 Connor Swartz Malden Catholic 52.75 53.34
25.08 28.26
46 Jared Lubarsky 15 Agawam 53.63 53.55
26.17 27.38
47 Alexander Sullivan 15 St. Johns 52.30 54.19
25.73 28.46
48 Jared Plazonja 14 Brooklilne 52.81 54.36
25.44 28.92
49 Karl Tomlinson 16 Minnechaug 55.82 54.58
26.24 28.34
50 Gavin Yetts 14 Palmer 56.57 55.91
27.19 28.72
-- Christopher Tu 15 Westfield 56.13 DQ
26.29 29.39

Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 4:24.35 1999 Erik Vendt, BC High
State Record: % 4:24.35 1999 Erik Vendt, BC High
Nat Record: # 4:16.39 1983 Jeff Kostoff, Upland, CA
12 Champ: 4:41.94 Peter Fallon, St John's Prep
All American: ^ 4:30.83
AA Considera: 4:35.75
Meet Qualifying: 5:16.75
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kevin King 13 Lowell 4:55.67 4:42.72 20
25.81 27.47 27.68 28.27 28.27 28.46 28.98 29.09
29.73 28.96
2 Andrew Majeski 15 Chelmsford 4:55.62 4:44.96 17
25.02 27.61 28.22 28.61 28.87 29.32 29.44 29.47
29.64 28.76
3 Drew Beland 15 Algonquin 4:57.74 4:46.43 16
25.57 27.86 28.82 28.85 29.04 29.57 29.67 29.74
29.34 27.97
4 Timothy Long 13 Framingham 4:54.57 4:46.94 15
25.83 28.07 28.77 28.77 29.03 29.21 29.57 29.89
29.55 28.25
5 Peter DelMastro 15 St. Johns 4:56.74 4:49.47 14
26.00 28.03 28.65 29.25 29.57 29.39 30.02 30.12
30.01 28.43
6 Joseph Turk 16 St John's Prep 5:00.90 4:49.84 13
25.84 28.46 29.11 29.25 29.47 29.47 29.47 1:28.77
7 Chris Wilkinss 15 Lincoln Sudbury 4:53.75 4:50.79 12
25.79 28.49 28.80 29.19 29.53 29.69 29.78 29.95
30.22 29.35
8 Alexander Glidden 14 St John's Prep 5:03.91 4:52.17 11
26.05 28.59 29.23 30.06 29.45 29.68 30.01 30.02
30.22 28.86
9 Nathan Courville 13 Framingham 4:56.55 4:54.68 9
25.84 28.11 29.19 29.66 29.94 30.47 30.69 30.90
30.84 29.04
10 Matt Phillips 13 Acton Boxboro 4:56.26 4:55.18 7
25.84 28.38 29.18 29.80 30.05 30.49 30.55 30.47
30.59 29.83
11 Tim Souza 16 Bridgewater Rayh 5:00.45 4:57.50 6
26.13 28.49 29.37 29.52 29.79 30.24 30.85 31.17
31.45 30.49
12 Zachary Kettering 16 Westford 5:07.00 5:00.20 5
13 Benjamin Hargrave 13 North Attleborou 5:03.53 5:01.38 4
31.64 30.49
14 Jake Hogan 15 Lincoln Sudbury 5:07.82 5:01.45 3
26.90 29.79 30.48 30.82 30.37 30.78 30.59 31.01
30.69 30.02
15 Christopher Smith 15 Lexington 5:12.67 5:02.69 2
25.94 28.42 30.23 30.74 31.27 31.70 31.66 32.06
30.98 29.69
16 Aarron Wu 14 Andover-NE 5:10.20 5:04.44 1
27.10 29.74 31.00 30.93 31.12 31.21 31.22 31.44
31.19 29.49
17 Ryan Powers 14 St John's Prep 5:03.81 5:04.68
26.65 28.84 29.84 30.36 30.92 31.44 31.58 32.06
31.95 31.04
18 Austen Sholudko 15 Franklin 5:12.64 5:04.72
26.61 28.93 30.02 30.34 30.31 30.93 31.36 32.07
32.89 31.26
19 Eric Shi 16 Andover-NE 5:03.44 5:05.07
26.24 29.13 30.03 30.78 31.04 31.37 31.60 31.81
32.02 31.05
20 William Pannos 16 Central Catholic 5:11.09 5:06.20
25.56 28.97 31.14 31.85 31.17 31.33 33.05 31.74
31.24 30.15
21 Sam Russell 15 Brooklilne 5:15.44 5:07.25
28.31 30.48 30.99 30.99 30.82 31.53 31.58 30.81
31.22 30.52
22 Kyle Pilachowski 16 Westford 5:15.06 5:07.54
26.74 29.45 30.62 31.05 31.81 31.94 31.99 32.03
32.13 29.78
23 Benjamin Cohen 15 Framingham 5:12.37 5:08.22
26.79 29.86 31.09 31.36 31.43 31.65 31.82 31.52
32.08 30.62
24 Zak Russell 14 Brooklilne 5:12.56 5:08.51
27.12 29.97 30.79 31.26 31.09 31.44 31.85 31.86
31.78 31.35
25 Aidan Walsh 16 North Andover 5:14.15 5:10.44
26.80 29.77 30.45 31.23 31.86 31.70 32.42 32.43
32.19 31.59
26 David Meschisen 13 Acton Boxboro 5:16.15 5:10.57
27.17 30.00 31.19 30.84 31.55 32.12 32.00 32.19
32.28 31.23
27 Daniel Dupuis 14 Minnechaug 5:17.68 5:10.58
28.07 30.33 31.23 31.47 31.55 31.74 31.88 31.88
31.92 30.51
28 Austin McGowan 14 Mansfield 5:10.98 5:11.37
26.37 30.04 30.83 31.50 31.56 32.08 32.50 32.50
32.32 31.67
29 Liam Walsh 14 North Andover 5:15.75 5:12.56
27.37 30.26 30.93 31.40 31.84 32.15 32.14 32.34
32.18 31.95
30 Matt Amedeo 16 Haverhill 5:04.73 5:13.41
27.31 30.30 31.25 31.47 31.68 32.31 32.60 32.20
32.60 31.69
31 Andrew Nickerson 13 Andover-NE 5:18.34 5:15.54
27.58 30.53 31.77 32.16 32.77 33.30 33.02 32.69
32.38 29.34
32 Gene Butterfield 15 B C High 5:10.98 5:15.76
26.79 30.06 31.12 31.75 32.07 32.50 33.11 33.43
33.22 31.71
33 Jacob Gabrilowitz 15 Mansfield 5:19.62 5:16.39
27.53 30.45 31.56 31.63 31.95 32.22 32.94 32.70
32.94 32.47
34 Declan Lyons 13 St. Johns 5:16.73 5:16.65
28.05 30.60 31.47 31.98 32.51 32.65 31.81 32.49
32.52 32.57
35 David Adamski 16 Minnechaug 5:27.32 5:16.94
27.82 30.72 31.63 32.22 32.44 32.75 33.23 31.48
33.37 31.28
36 Conner Traugot 14 Reading 5:21.62 5:17.38
27.23 30.83 31.59 32.44 32.42 33.13 33.06 32.89
32.98 30.81
37 Ben Weinstein 13 Brooklilne 5:17.32 5:21.28
27.95 31.08 31.99 32.56 32.31 32.82 33.29 33.55
33.41 32.32
38 John Normoyle 16 Minnechaug 5:39.96 5:22.94
27.91 31.02 31.98 32.79 32.98 33.29 33.47 34.01
33.52 31.97
39 Joseph Carroll 14 Andover-NE 5:23.03 5:23.56
27.56 30.72 31.86 32.61 33.36 33.63 33.52 33.92
33.78 32.60
40 Roberto Morales 14 Westfield 5:28.78 5:32.94
29.09 32.47 33.39 34.19 34.28 33.74 34.35 34.57
34.26 32.60
41 Patrick Byrnes 15 Chicopee Comp 5:29.62 5:33.22
28.08 31.45 33.19 34.18 34.36 34.60 34.61 34.89
34.27 33.59
42 James Webber 15 Minnechaug 5:56.78 5:44.26
30.39 33.60 34.19 34.76 35.00 35.54 35.39 35.58
35.83 33.98
43 Jerard Thomas 16 West Springfield 5:48.82 5:52.03
28.69 32.53 34.49 35.97 36.95 36.97 37.98 37.17
36.73 34.55

Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:27.28 2/24/2001 , Weston
N. Davis, P Dunn, N madison, J Korsmeyer
State Record: % 1:25.83 2/17/2008 , Weston
M. Grant, C. Rossborough, S. Butts, G. Frankel
Nat Record: # 1:22.15 2009 , Glenwood, IL
Cubelic, Bach, Hengels, DeLotto
12 Champ: 1:27.87 , St John's Prep
Bateman, Sweeney, Swaim, Fallon
All American: ^ 1:25.46
AA Considera: 1:26.92
Meet Qualifying: 1:38.25
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 St John's Prep 1:32.05 1:28.24 40
1) Alexander Swaim 14 2) John Bennet 14
3) Anthony Petrozza 14 4) Jennings Soccorso-McCoy 13
21.81 21.85 22.15 22.43
2 Westford Academy 1:31.53 1:30.32 34
1) Jack Koravos 16 2) Henry Jiang 14
3) Thomas Vining 14 4) Timothy Edison 13
22.42 22.86 22.44 22.60
3 Newton North High School 1:31.62 1:30.49 32
1) Cassidy Bastianelli 13 2) Felix Xu 13
3) Lucas Radouch 15 4) Austen Young 13
22.30 23.31 22.45 22.43
4 North Attleborough High School 1:34.19 1:31.09 30
1) Drew Wentworth 13 2) Jonathan Cummings 14
3) Benjamin Hargrave 13 4) Ryan Boraski 13
22.95 24.11 22.39 21.64
5 Reading High School` 1:34.95 1:31.20 28
1) Jerard Fredette 13 2) John O'Donnell 13
3) Nicholas Rainville 14 4) Scott McGinty 13
23.50 23.38 22.85 21.47
6 Needham High School 1:35.58 1:31.21 26
1) Thomas Lively 14 2) James Yi 13
3) Nathan Lai 15 4) Brendan Timmerman 14
23.00 22.80 23.24 22.17
7 Xaverian Brothers High School 1:37.40 1:32.69 24
1) Lawrence Reynolds 14 2) Geoffrey Martello 13
3) David Deng 15 4) Aaron Pantanova 14
23.71 23.78 22.98 22.22
8 Chelmsford High School 1:34.95 1:32.71 22
1) John Phinney 15 2) Andrew Sheu 14
3) Christopher Danieli 14 4) Andrew Majeski 15
24.14 23.87 22.51 22.19
9 Andover High School-NE 1:34.48 1:32.78 18
1) Aarron Wu 14 2) Santi Alegria
3) Vince Camin 14 4) Eric Zhao 13
23.82 23.48 22.96 22.52
10 Framingham High School 1:34.19 1:32.84 14
1) Joshua Jacobson 13 2) Jason Camiel
3) Benjamin Cohen 15 4) Hunter Olson 15
22.95 23.56 23.57 22.76
11 Acton-Boxboro Regional High Sc 1:34.82 1:33.33 12
1) Mike Sannicandro 2) Arick Forsyta
3) Kevin Ma 15 4) John Bellotti 13
24.46 23.71 23.16 22.00
12 Lowell High School 1:37.66 1:33.88 10
1) Raul Torres 13 2) Zachary Cousineau 13
3) Kevin King 13 4) Erik Finn 13
24.95 24.40 23.54 20.99
13 Lexington High School 1:35.98 1:34.01 8
1) Sharvaj Phene 14 2) Akifumi Ikezu 15
3) Christopher Smith 15 4) Benjamin Mock 14
24.16 23.99 23.33 22.53
14 Newton South High School 1:37.98 1:34.09 6
1) Ryan Spatz 14 2) Bryan Cheng 13
3) Andrew Shaughnessy 15 4) Ben Eisenberg 13
22.66 23.92 23.93 23.58
15 Lincoln Sudbury High School 1:35.34 1:34.25 4
1) Matt Shelley 13 2) Taylor Brown 13
3) Andrei Rakitin 15 4) Chris Knightly 15
24.05 23.38 23.76 23.06
16 Palmer High School 1:37.06 1:35.08 2
1) Yuriy Kontsevyy 14 2) Ian Gamsby 14
3) Gavin Yetts 14 4) Aaron Szczepanek 13
24.19 24.42 24.64 21.83
17 Brookline High School 1:37.61 1:35.52
1) Mete Buyukoczturk 16 2) Harrison Ross 13
3) Nathan Katz 15 4) Ben Pollak 14
24.68 24.06 23.23 23.55
18 St. John's Shrewsbury 1:36.33 1:35.56
1) Alexander Sullivan 15 2) Jason Niness 15
3) Declan Lyons 13 4) Jack Dallmeyer 13
24.91 23.91 24.35 22.39
19 Boston College High School 1:36.91 1:35.72
1) Mark Mueller 14 2) Ryan Black 15
3) Gene Butterfield 15 4) Brendan McLaughlin 13
23.89 24.09 24.59 23.15
20 Haverhill High School 1:37.33 1:35.74
1) Max Koffman 13 2) George Bonner 18
3) Demani Cartagena 15 4) Nick Roy 13
23.74 24.02 23.53 24.45
21 Malden High School 1:36.89 1:36.20
1) Ryan Luu 16 2) Simon Rogers 13
3) Kelvin Nguyen 15 4) Tristar To 15
23.52 24.99 24.28 23.41
22 Westfield High School 1:35.48 1:36.66
1) Matt Jacobson 13 2) Tim Kwarcinski 14
3) Pat Monette 13 4) Christopher Tu 15
24.31 23.17 24.86 24.32
23 Central Catholic High School 1:35.52 1:37.68
1) Owen O'Leary 2) Griffin Anderson
3) John Mitchell 4) William Pannos 16
24.64 24.10 25.20 23.74
24 Taunton High School 1:38.05 1:38.28
1) Erik Melanson 13 2) Nicholas Kuttner 13
3) Tyler Roundtry-McGrath 13 4) Dylan Schrama 15
25.31 24.93 25.07 22.97
25 Minnechaug Reg High School 1:37.31 1:38.91
1) David Adamski 16 2) Kelly Connor 14
3) John Normoyle 16 4) Daniel Edgerton 15
25.36 24.15 24.45 24.95
26 Cambridge Rindge & Latin 1:37.00 1:41.64
1) Jason Vazquez Li 13 2) Gahng Kim 14
3) Arthur Schutzberg 13 4) Grant Baker 13
24.22 24.29 26.11 27.02
27 Barnstable High School 1:37.26 1:42.02
1) James Stergis Cox 13 2) Beau Gagnon 14
3) John Andres 14 4) Benjamin Bancroft 14
25.89 26.60 25.72 23.81

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 50.70 2/28/2004 Salvatore Barba, St. John's Shrew
State Record: % 49.24 2/19/2012 Aaron Gustafson, King Philip
Nat Record: # 46.75 2009 Cole Cragin, Friendswood, TX
12 Champ: 51.51 Aaron Athanas, St John's Prep
All American: ^ 50.32
AA Considera: 51.56
Meet Qualifying: 59.53
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Erik Finn 13 Lowell 55.22 51.71 20
24.91 26.80
2 Alexander Swaim 14 St John's Prep 54.19 51.96 17
24.73 27.23
3 Aaron Szczepanek 13 Palmer 55.10 53.50 16
25.86 27.64
4 Austen Young 13 Newton North 54.58 54.47 15
26.10 28.37
5 Justin Farmer 13 St John's Prep 58.33 54.61 14
26.20 28.41
6 Tom Edwards 14 Lincoln Sudbury 56.57 54.74 13
26.63 28.11
7 Ryan Boraski 13 North Attleborou 55.49 54.88 12
26.63 28.25
8 Joseph Turk 16 St John's Prep 57.36 55.10 11
26.69 28.41
9 Jason Niness 15 St. Johns 56.65 55.93 9
27.09 28.84
10 John Dolan 14 Westfield 57.91 56.02 7
27.18 28.84
11 Daniel Lefebvre 13 Central Catholic 57.60 56.14 6
26.96 29.18
12 Hunter Olson 15 Framingham 57.40 56.18 5
27.23 28.95
13 Matt LaBombard 13 Westfield 57.04 56.36 4
27.32 29.04
14 Nicholas Stevens 15 Reading 57.90 56.38 3
26.83 29.55
15 Jeffrey Yao 16 Westford 58.35 56.48 2
27.51 28.97
16 Andrew Dai 14 Acton Boxboro 56.75 56.51 1
27.57 28.94
17 Eric Feirouz 15 Acton Boxboro 56.92 56.58
27.09 29.49
18 Nathan Courville 13 Framingham 58.08 56.68
27.97 28.71
19 Ricky Billig 15 Lincoln Sudbury 57.95 56.87
27.77 29.10
20 Tim Kwarcinski 14 Westfield 57.67 57.25
27.84 29.41
21 Kyle Murphy 13 St John's Prep 58.95 57.99
28.01 29.98
22 Alex Song 16 Newton South 1:00.77 58.05
28.82 29.23
23 Cameron Lindsay 15 Cambridge 1:00.86 58.08
28.44 29.64
24 Dylan Brown 13 Lincoln Sudbury 58.81 58.10
28.10 30.00
25 Joseph Beaupre 13 Minnechaug 58.04 58.20
28.57 29.63
26 Mete Buyukoczturk 16 Brooklilne 58.47 58.42
28.59 29.83
27 Matt Jacobson 13 Westfield 59.25 58.72
28.62 30.10
28 Jake Rhodes 16 St John's Prep 59.74 58.75
28.72 30.03
29 Kevin Silva 15 Framingham 59.29 58.78
28.73 30.05
30 Sean Regan 13 Chelmsford 1:00.46 58.85
28.28 30.57
31 Jacob Gabrilowitz 15 Mansfield 1:00.31 59.47
28.95 30.52
32 Nicholas Siomkiewicz 16 St John's Prep 59.56 59.61
29.06 30.55
33 Austen Sholudko 15 Franklin 1:00.20 59.65
29.36 30.29
34 Nathan Bates 13 New Bedford 1:00.20 59.69
29.53 30.16
35 Nick Genovese 16 Lincoln Sudbury 1:01.00 59.71
28.83 30.88
36 Kelly Connor 14 Minnechaug 1:03.39 1:00.16
29.09 31.07
37 Kelvin Nguyen 15 Malden 59.32 1:00.50
28.65 31.85
38 Daniel Edgerton 15 Minnechaug 1:01.10 1:00.62
30.10 30.52
39 Joseph Carroll 14 Andover-NE 1:01.01 1:00.95
29.30 31.65
40 Vadim Beliak 15 Westford 59.17 1:01.16
29.64 31.52
41 Matthew Sedewitz 13 Framingham 1:01.04 1:01.36
28.70 32.66
42 Noah Moniz 17 Taunnton 1:01.50 1:01.68
29.83 31.85
43 Matthew Nugent 13 Mansfield 1:01.62 1:02.05
30.17 31.88
44 Patrick Conway 15 Wachusett 1:01.31 1:02.12
29.36 32.76
45 Derrek Rueger 14 Monument Mountai 1:04.00 1:02.58
30.37 32.21
46 Chris McClure 14 Springfield Cent 1:07.20 1:04.34
31.40 32.94
47 Matthew Boisvere 14 Chicopee Comp 1:06.40 1:05.03
31.22 33.81
48 Rossen Travis 14 West Springfield 1:06.29 1:07.27
31.74 35.53
49 Ramos Casey 15 Chicopee Comp 1:06.80 1:07.80
33.29 34.51
50 Matthew Labbe 16 West Springfield 1:07.92 1:08.19
1:08.14 0.05
51 Gavin Yetts 14 Palmer 1:06.61 1:08.91
33.52 35.39

Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 53.81 2/22/2009 Nick D'Innocenzo, Andover-
State Record: % 53.81 2/22/2009 Nick D'Innocenzo, Andover-
Nat Record: # 53.66 1998 Patrick Fowler, Seattle WA
12 Champ: 57.36 Mackie, Normoyle, LS/Minnechaug
All American: ^ 57.08
AA Considera: 58.16
Meet Qualifying: 1:07.05
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Thomas Normoyle 14 Minnechaug 1:03.58 58.64 20
27.81 30.83
2 Kent Parsons 14 St John's Prep 1:03.03 1:00.37 17
28.36 32.01
3 David Kitchen 13 Central Catholic 1:01.40 1:00.80 16
28.83 31.97
4 Anthony Chaves 15 Bridgewater Rayh 1:02.66 1:00.84 15
28.55 32.29
5 Vince Camin 14 Andover-NE 1:02.69 1:01.09 14
28.71 32.38
6 Ille Tomac 13 Needham 1:02.65 1:01.17 13
28.97 32.20
7 Jonathan Dray 13 Barnstable 1:02.36 1:01.39 12
28.75 32.64
8 Richard Smith 13 St. Johns 1:01.70 1:01.77 11
29.29 32.48
9 Taylor Brown 13 Lincoln Sudbury 1:03.90 1:01.81 9
28.89 32.92
10 Andrew Gillie 14 St John's Prep 1:03.39 1:02.28 7
29.73 32.55
11 James Stergis Cox 13 Barnstable 1:06.77 1:02.56 6
29.49 33.07
12 Rory Cawley 13 St John's Prep 1:06.63 1:02.67 5
28.75 33.92
13 Justin Yao 15 Westford 1:03.92 1:03.09 4
29.86 33.23
14 Thomas Vining 14 Westford 1:04.11 1:03.96 3
29.68 34.28
15 Samuel Hodgman 15 St John's Prep 1:06.99 1:04.10 2
29.91 34.19
16 Bowen He 16 Newton North 1:06.72 1:04.20 1
30.89 33.31
17 Alex Strakosha 14 Peabody High 1:06.62 1:04.63
30.60 34.03
18 Richard Avrutsky 14 Needham 1:07.49 1:04.86
29.54 35.32
19 Yuriy Kontsevyy 14 Palmer 1:03.78 1:05.03
30.21 34.82
20 Sean Driscoll 15 Haverhill 1:06.03 1:05.42
30.90 34.52
21 Eric Shi 16 Andover-NE 1:05.45 1:05.53
30.53 35.00
22 Carl Lindgren 13 Algonquin 1:05.65 1:06.23
30.31 35.92
23 Patrick Boyle 14 B C High 1:08.51 1:06.80
31.61 35.19
24 Victor Porras 13 Lexington 1:08.20 1:07.20
31.45 35.75
25 Logan Chen 15 Cambridge 1:06.56 1:07.30
31.51 35.79
26 Brendan McLaughlin 13 B C High 1:07.86 1:07.35
30.92 36.43
27 Junqing Qiao 14 Westford 1:08.04 1:07.63
30.50 37.13
28 Pat Monette 13 Westfield 1:13.72 1:08.28
32.37 35.91
29 Zachary Booth 14 Minnechaug 1:14.74 1:10.66
32.64 38.02
30 James Webber 15 Minnechaug 1:14.40 1:11.45
32.95 38.50
31 Marcin Rozanski 13 Chicopee Comp 1:12.93 1:12.30
34.26 38.04
32 Tom Knight 13 Minnechaug 1:16.20 1:13.63
34.28 39.35
33 Tyler Deauseault 14 Chicopee Comp 1:15.63 1:14.84
34.42 40.42

Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 3:10.84 2/22/2009 , Andover-
P Hunter, M Bakies, J. Belanger, N D'Innocenzo
State Record: % 3:08.45 2/23/2008 , Weston
M. Grant, C. Rossborough, S. Butts, G. Frankel
Nat Record: # 3:01.80 1999 , Two Teams
St Fancis De Sales, OH & Jacksonville Bolles, FL
12 Champ: 3:12.05 , St John's Prep
Athanas, Bateman, Fallon, Fortin
All American: ^ 3:07.94
AA Considera: 3:10.99
Meet Qualifying: 3:36.93
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 St John's Prep 3:18.92 3:16.66 40
1) John Bennet 14 2) Anthony Petrozza 14
3) Kent Parsons 14 4) Joseph Turk 16
23.54 48.83 23.36 49.06 23.37 48.27 23.74 50.50
2 Lincoln Sudbury High School 3:23.71 3:18.68 34
1) Ricky Billig 15 2) Chris Wilkinss 15
3) Dylan Brown 13 4) Tom Edwards 14
24.29 50.06 23.75 50.46 23.83 49.87 22.77 48.29
3 Reading High School` 3:25.05 3:19.44 32
1) Jerard Fredette 13 2) John O'Donnell 13
3) Nicholas Rainville 14 4) Scott McGinty 13
24.56 50.71 24.10 51.56 24.15 50.69 22.04 46.48
4 Newton North High School 3:28.81 3:19.65 30
1) Cassidy Bastianelli 13 2) Felix Xu 13
3) Lucas Radouch 15 4) Austen Young 13
23.41 48.54 24.71 52.50 23.25 49.84 23.13 48.77
5 St. John's Shrewsbury 3:26.30 3:20.44 28
1) Millard Lawson 16 2) Jack Dallmeyer 13
3) Peter DelMastro 15 4) Richard Smith 13
24.13 50.81 24.14 50.21 23.77 48.80 23.92 50.62
6 Framingham High School 3:24.96 3:20.83 26
1) Nathan Courville 13 2) Hunter Olson 15
3) Matthew Peck 16 4) Timothy Long 13
24.54 50.64 24.01 50.25 24.22 50.52 23.64 49.42
7 Westford Academy 3:20.72 3:21.04 24
1) Jack Koravos 16 2) Henry Jiang 14
3) Justin Yao 15 4) Timothy Edison 13
23.98 49.42 23.81 50.71 24.73 52.32 23.18 48.59
8 Acton-Boxboro Regional High Sc 3:26.52 3:22.82 22
1) Eric Feirouz 15 2) Kevin Ma 15
3) Andrew Dai 14 4) Matt Phillips 13
23.72 49.41 24.07 50.39 24.48 51.37 24.17 51.65
9 Andover High School-NE 3:28.44 3:23.27 18
1) Aarron Wu 14 2) Vince Camin 14
3) Charlie Lei 4) Eric Zhao 13
24.51 51.14 24.22 51.16 24.66 52.19 23.46 48.78
10 Westfield High School 3:30.79 3:23.37 14
1) Tim Kwarcinski 14 2) Matt LaBombard 13
3) John Dolan 14 4) James Stinehart 14
25.48 52.66 24.48 50.72 24.38 50.77 23.12 49.22
11 Minnechaug Reg High School 3:32.06 3:25.51 12
1) Joseph Knight 13 2) Daniel Dupuis 14
3) Joseph Beaupre 13 4) Thomas Normoyle 14
24.13 50.75 25.25 52.81 24.79 52.50 23.65 49.45
12 Needham High School 3:26.78 3:25.92 10
1) Thomas Lively 14 2) Nathan Lai 15
3) Ille Tomac 13 4) Brendan Timmerman 14
24.38 51.44 24.75 51.57 25.26 52.47 23.83 50.44
13 Chelmsford High School 3:29.89 3:26.08 8
1) Sean Regan 13 2) Benjamin Sperry 13
3) Christopher Danieli 14 4) Andrew Majeski 15
25.41 52.85 24.86 52.75 23.54 50.84 23.24 49.64
14 North Attleborough High School 3:30.71 3:26.72 6
1) Drew Wentworth 13 2) Jonathan Cummings 14
3) Ryan Boraski 13 4) Benjamin Hargrave 13
23.93 52.87 25.29 53.90 23.34 49.55 23.77 50.40
15 Central Catholic High School 3:29.80 3:26.94 4
1) Griffin Anderson 2) Daniel Lefebvre 13
3) William Pannos 16 4) David Kitchen 13
24.99 52.94 23.76 50.83 24.87 52.39 23.64 50.78
16 Brookline High School 3:31.40 3:29.69 2
1) Ben Pollak 14 2) Jared Plazonja 14
3) Nathan Katz 15 4) Franklin Yeo 15
25.46 53.72 25.07 53.59 23.84 49.77 24.96 52.61
17 Lexington High School 3:33.93 3:30.57
1) Sharvaj Phene 14 2) Bryce Bowie 16
3) Christopher Smith 15 4) Benjamin Mock 14
25.39 53.62 25.75 54.53 24.30 51.26 23.67 51.16
18 Mansfield High School 3:33.69 3:33.19
1) John Crawford 16 2) Jacob Gabrilowitz 15
3) Matthew Nugent 13 4) Austin McGowan 14
25.75 53.78 25.85 54.43 24.76 52.46 24.78 52.52
19 Algonquin Regional High School 3:34.36 3:33.81
1) Drew Beland 15 2) Kevin Shi 16
3) Max Ludwig 14 4) Carl Lindgren 13
24.35 50.22 26.27 55.88 25.14 54.42 25.29 53.29
20 Barnstable High School 3:30.44 3:33.91
1) Benjamin Bancroft 14 2) John Andres 14
3) James Stergis Cox 13 4) Jonathan Dray 13
25.80 53.91 27.34 57.33 25.21 52.72 23.93 49.95
21 Cambridge Rindge & Latin 3:34.47 3:34.41
1) Cameron Lindsay 15 2) Gahng Kim 14
3) Logan Chen 15 4) Jason Vazquez Li 13
25.61 52.63 26.00 56.08 25.05 53.65 24.34 52.05
22 Boston College High School 3:36.50 3:41.15
1) Mark Mueller 14 2) Ryan Black 15
3) Brendan McLaughlin 13 4) Gene Butterfield 15
25.97 54.14 25.32 55.25 25.75 54.89 27.11 56.87
23 Haverhill High School 3:36.27 3:43.06
1) Josh Driscoll 16 2) Tim Carbone 16
3) Matt Bonner 16 4) Matt Amedeo 16
27.18 56.49 27.36 57.65 27.07 55.67 25.46 53.25

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 12

1. St John's Prep 374 2. Westford Academy 155.5
3. St. John's Shrewsbury 144.5 4. Lincoln Sudbury High School 137
5. Newton North High School 125 6. Acton-Boxboro Regional High Sc 124
7. Andover High School 108 8. Reading High School` 107
9. Westfield High School 103 10. Chelmsford High School 101
10. Framingham High School 101 12. Lowell High School 90.5
13. Minnechaug Reg High School 72 14. Central Catholic High School 68
14. Needham High School 68 16. North Attleborough High School 64
17. Palmer High School 43 18. Brookline High School 42.5
19. Attleboro High School 40 20. Barnstable High School 35
20. Newton South High School 35 22. BridgewaterRaynham High School 33
23. Algonquin Regional High School 32 24. Cambridge Rindge & Latin 30
25. Xaverian Brothers High School 28 26. Tantasqua High School 19
27. Lexington High School 16 28. Masconomet Reg High School 9
29. Malden High School 6 29. Durfee High School 6
31. Haverhill High School 5 32. Boston Latin School 3
 

Copyright © 2006-2008 Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association
Powered By EZStream.com


Home  |  Login